Trip List

All dates are provisional until confirmed in the preceding month's FTORC Bulletin


Walking grades

E = Up to 4 hours/day, easy gradient, graded track
M = 5-6 hours/day, moderate gradient, possibly rougher track
F = 7 hours+/day, steep gradient, rough or off track


All trip participants are advised to read the FTORC safety guidelines

27-28 June 2020  Port Craig  Te Waewae Bay  Grade M

Weekend tramp, contact Liz Scott



20 or 21 June 2020  Lake Hauroko Lookout  Kahereokau Mountains  Grade M


Day tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



30-31 May 2020 (Queens Birthday)  Green Lake  Hunter Mountains  Grade M


Weekend or long weekend tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



23 May 2020  Manapouri - Rakatu Wetlands  Waiau Valley  Grade E


Day bike and walk, contact Cathy Lewsley



10-14 April 2020 (Easter)  Dusky Track  Merrie Range  Grade M-F


Multi-day fly/tramp/boat, contact Alina Suchanski



28 or 29 March 2020  Percy Saddle  Hunter Mountains  Grade M-F


Day bike or tramp, contact Cathy Lewsley



28 March 2020  Navigation Instruction Course  Invercargill  Grade E


Day course, Southland Tramping Club, contact Barry Smith



21-22 March 2020  Mistake Creek - U Pass - Hut Creek  Eyre Mountains  Grade M
-F

Long day or weekend tramp (TBC), contact Bev Thorne



14-15 March 2020  Skippers Creek  Shotover Valley  Grade M

Weekend tramp, Wakatipu Tramping Club, contact Peter De La Mare




29 February - 01 March 2020  Ailsa Mountains  Grade M

Multi-day tramp, contact Lynley & Paul King



15-16 February 2020  Rat & Stoat Trap Check  Gertrude & Hollyford Valleys + Gertrude Saddle  Darran Mountains  Grade E, M


Weekend tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



05-07 March 2020  Jackson Peaks  Kepler Mountains  Grade F

Multi-day tramp, contact Liz Scott



25-26 January 2019  Learn to Pack Raft  Location TBC  Grade E


Pack rafting instruction, contact Crystal Brindle



13-16 December 2019  Rees-Dart Track  Forbes Mountains  Grade M


Multi-day tramp, contact Neville Thorne




08 December 2019  Lake Marian  Darran Mountains  Grade E

Day tramp, contact Isla Marwick



23-24 November 2019  Alabaster Hut  Hollyford Track  Hollyford Valley  Grade M


Overnight tramp, contact Cathy Lewsley



16-17 November 2019  Rat & Stoat Trap Check  Gertrude & Hollyford Valleys  Darran Mountains  Grade E, M


Overnight tramp, contact Liz Scott



10 November 2019  Mount Prospect  Mount Prospect Station  Grade E


Day tramp, contact Stephen Martin



26-28 October 2019 (Labour Weekend)  Brewster Track & Hut  Haast Valley  Grade M-F


Multi-day tramp, contact Bev Thorne



21-24 October 2019  Milford Track  Wick Mountains  Grade M

Multi-day tramp, contact Bob Anderson



12-13 October 2019  Lake Rakatu  Hunter Mountains  Grade M

Overnight tramp, contact Prue Fraser



06 October 2019  Kiwi Burn Circuit  Livingstone Mountains  Grade M

Day tramp, contact Liz Scott



21 or 22 September 2019  Mavora Walkway  Livingstone Mountains  Grade M


Day tramp, contact Viv Shaw



August/September 2019 date TBC  Meadow Hut  Snow Farm  Pisa Range  Grade E,M,F

Overnight cross country ski, contact Cathy Lewsley



24-25 August 2019  Port Craig  Grade M


Overnight tramp, contact Nigel Lee



09-10 August 2019  Titan Rocks & Blue Lake  Garvie Mountains  Grade F


Overnight tramp & snow shoe, contact Stephen Martin



27 or 28 July 2019  Lake Marian  Darran Mountains  Grade E


Day tramp, contact Isla Marwick



13 or 14 July 2019  Lake Te Anau  Grade E


Day kayak, contact Bob Anderson



29 or 30 June 2019  Wilderness Road & Lake Thomas  Grade E


Day cycle, contact Jill McBride



15-16 June 2019  Luxmore Hut  Kepler Track  Kepler Mountains  Grade M

Full Moon overnight tramp including boat crossing on  M V Faith, contact Bev Thorne



08 or 09 June 2019  East Dome  Garvie Mountains  Grade F

Day tramp, contact Stephen Martin


01 June-03 July 2019  Greenstone-Caples Track  Livingstone Mountains  Grade M


Multi-day tramp, contact Stephen Martin



25 or 26 May 2019  Lake Manapouri & The Monument  Grade E


Day kayak and tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



May 2019 (date flexible)  Kepler Track  Kepler Mountains  Grade M

Multi-day tramp, contact Bob Anderson



05-12 May 2019  Masons Bay  Stewart Island  Grade M-F


Multi-day tramp, contact Liz Scott



04 May 2019  Longwood Forest  Grade M

Day tramp, contact George Garden



19-25 April 2019 (Easter)  Cascade Valley - Hollyford Valley  Grade M

Multi-day tramp, contact Crystal Brindle



06 or 07 April 2019  Corner Peak  Takitimu Mountains  Grade E


Day tramp, contact Iris Brugman



23-24 February 2019  Rat & Stoat Trap Check  Gertrude & Hollyford Valleys  Darran Mountains  Grade E, M

Weekend tramp, contact Liz Scott




16-17 February 2019 
Mistake Creek, U Pass, Hut Creek  Earl Mountains  Grade M-F

Weekend tramp, contact Stephen Martin




02 or 03 February 2019, date TBC  Borland Valley  Hunter Mountain  Grade E

Day tramp, contact Viv Shaw



19-20 January 2019  Lake Wilson  Serpentine Range  Grade M-F

Multi-day tramp, contact Liz Scott



15-16 December 2018  Emily Pass  Ailsa Mountains  Grade F

Weekend tramp, contact Nigel Lee



15-16 December 2018  Dome Island  Lake Te Anau  Grade E

Day kayak, contact Cathy Lewsley



08-09 December 2018  Rat & Stoat Trap Check  Gertrude & Hollyford Valleys  Darran Mountains  Grade M

Weekend tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



24-25 November 2018  North Mavora Lake & Acheron Lakes  Livingstone Mountains  Grade F

Weekend tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



17-18 November 2018  Steele Creek  Ailsa Mountains  Grade F

Weekend tramp, contact Nigel Lee



03 or 04 November 2018  Lake Marian  Darran Mountains  Grade E

Day tramp, contact Prue Fraser



20-22 October 2018 (Labour Weekend)  Deep Cove  Doubtful Sound  Grade E, M

Multi-day tramp, contact Bev Thorne




06-07 October 2018  Welcome Rock Trails  Slate Range  Grade M


Weekend cycle trail or tramp, contact Jocelyn Hodges



October 2018, date TBC  Milford Track  Wick Mountains  Grade M

Multi-day tramp, contact Bob Anderson



22-23 September 2018  Spence Hut  Spence Burn  Takitimu Mountains  Grade M

Weekend tramp, contact Stephen Martin




08-09 September 2018  McKellar Hut  Greenstone Track  Greenstone Valley  Grade E

Weekend tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



August 2018, date TBC  Middle Fiord  Lake Te Anau  Grade F

Multi-day kayak, contact Stephen Martin



18-19 August 2018  Port Craig  Te Waewae Bay  Grade M


Weekend tramp, contact Nigel Lee



11-12 August 2018  Hope Arm  Lake Manapouri  Grade E-M

Weekend kayak, contact Bob Anderson



28 July 2018  Lake2Lake Trail  Lake Te Anau - Lake Manapouri  Waiau Valley  Grade E-M

Day cycle trail, contact Bob Anderson



14-15 July 2018  Hidden Falls Hut  Hollyford Track  Hollyford Valley  Grade E

Multi-day tramp, contact Fay Edwards



30 June-01 July 2018  Luxmore Hut  Kepler Track  Kepler Mountains  Grade M


Full Moon overnight tramp, contact Bev Thorne



16-17 June 2018  Deep Cove  Doubtful Sound  Mixed Grades

Weekend cycling and walking, contact Bev Thorne



02-04 June 2018  Queens Birthday Weekend  Kinloch  Lake Wakatipu  Mixed Grades

Long weekend cycling, kayaking and walking, contact Alina Suchanski



19-20 May 2018  Hidden Falls Hut  Hollyford Track  Grade E

Weekend tramp, contact Fay Edwards



05 May 2018  Mansion Hut  Irthing Stream  Eyre Mountains  Grade E

Day tramp, contact Robynne Peacock



21 April  2018  Hidden Lakes  Lake Te Anau  Grade E

Day kayak and walk, contact Cathy Lewsley



07-08 April 2018  Sunny Creek  Ailsa Mountains  Grade M-F

Weekend tramp, contact Lynley King



30 March-02 April 2018 Easter Weekend  Makarora (Otago)  Mixed Grades

Long weekend tramps, contact Christine Pounsford



17-18 March 2018  Queenstown Trail  Grade E-M

Weekend trail cycling, contact Cathy Lewsley



03-04 March 2018  Bullendale & Dynamo Tracks  Skippers Creek (Otago)  Grade E-M

Weekend tramp with historical interest, contact Jude Collett, Wakatipu Tramping Club



17-18 February 2018  Mistake Creek / U-Pass / Hut Creek  Earl Mountains  Grade M

Weekend tramp, contact Stephen Martin



10-11 February 2018  McPherson cirque & Gertrude Valley  Darran Mountains  Grade E-M

Weekend predator trap checking, contact Alina Suchanski



03-06 February 2018 Waitangi Day weekend  Lake Wilson / North Col / Rock Burn  Humboldt Mountains  Grade M-F

Long weekend tramp, contact Liz Scott



27-28 January 2018  Whitestone River - Mount Cerberus, Livingstone Mountains  Grade F

Weekend tramp, contact Nigel Lee



20-21 January 2018  Boyd Creek Lodge, Countess Range  Grade E

Weekend family walking, contact Jacky Holmes



14 or 15 January 2018  Beers Farm Track, Kepler Mountains  Grade M

Day tramp, contact Viv Shaw



09-10 December 2017  Acheron Lakes, Livingstone Mountains  Grade M-F

Weekend tramp, contact Alina Suchanski



02 December 2017  Kepler Challenge / Luxmore Grunt  Kepler Track, Kepler Mountains  Grade VF  (confirmed entry only)


Mountain running race  https://www.keplerchallenge.co.nz/